X
Registration | Personal page

Sponsorship & support

Technical support

RADECS-2015 ON-LINE MUSEUM


General information


CONFERENCE ON RADIATION EFFECTS ON COMPONENTS AND SYSTEMS (RADECS-2015)
14-18 September 2015
Moscow, Russia

- RADECS-2015 venue: Izmailovo Alfa Hotel
- Welcome reception venue: Izmailovo Kremlin
- Exhibition Cocktails venue: Izmailovo Alfa Hotel
- Gala-Dinner venue: Surikov Hall

Organizers, committees

The RADECS-2015 conference committee consists of two parts: Russian and international, which makes the conference unique.

Honor and Advisory Chairs & Vice-Chairs
- Kirill Borisov, Roscosmos
- Vitaly Telets, NRNU MEPhI
- Jean Gasiot, IES
- Steve McClure, NASA – JPL

Awards Chair & Vice-Chair
- Victor Ulimov, RISI
- Christian Poivey, ESA

Web Support Chair & Vice-Chair
- Anton Pankov, URSC- ISDE
- Ksenia Buldygerova, URSC-ISDE

Guest editor for IEEE TNS
- Dan Fleetwood, Vanderbilt University

RADECS Liaison
- Michel Labrunee, CNES

Program



TECHNICAL PROGRAM

SEPTEMBER 13 (SUNDAY) SEPTEMBER 14 (MONDAY)
08h00-16h30 Registration
09h00-09h15 Introduction by RADECS-2015 General Chairman
09h15-09h30 Introduction by the Short Course Chairs
09h30-10h30 Spacecraft radiation environment specification procedure
10h30-11h00 Coffee Break
11h00-12h00 Space radiation effects in modern and advanced electronics devices
12h00-13h00 Radhard by design methods and approaches
13h00-14h30 Lunch
14h30-15h30 Total dose radiation hardness confirmation procedure of electronic components and systems in Europe/USA
15h30-16h00 Total dose radiation hardness confirmation procedure of electronic components and systems in Russia
16h00-18h00 Registration 16h00-16h30 Coffee Break
16h30-17h30 SEE radiation hardness confirmation procedure of electronic components and systems in Europe/USA
17h30-18h00 SEE radiation hardness confirmation procedure of electronic components and systems in Russia
18h00-18h15 Conclusion by the Short Course Chairs


SEPTEMBER 15 (TUESDAY) SEPTEMBER 16 (WEDNESDAY)
08h00-16h30 Registration 08h00-16h30 Registration
09h00-09h20 Conference Opening 09h00-10h00 Session E. Radiation Environments
09h20-10h30 Session A. Dose Effects In Devices and Integrated Circuits
10h30 Exhibition opening 10h00-11h00 Session F. Single Event Transients
10h30-11h00 Coffee Break
11h00-11h55 Session B. Basic Mechanisms of Radiation Effects 11h00-11h30 Coffee Break
11h55-13h00 Session C. Hardness Assurance 11h30-13h00 Round Table #2. Micro and Milli Beams
13h00-14h30 Lunch 13h00-14h30 Lunch
14h30-15h30 Invited Talk. A Russian cosmonaut’s work experience 14h30-15h30 Invited Talk. History of Russian Cosmonautics from the 19th to the 21st Century
15h30-16h40 Session D. Single Event Effects in Devices & Integrated Circuits 15h30-18h00 Poster Session
16h40-17h00 Coffee Break 16h30-17h00 Coffee Break
17h30-18h30 Round Table #1. Simulation Methods 17h30-18h30 Round Table #3. Spacecraft On-board Radiation Control
10h30-18h30 Industrial Exhibition 9h00-18h30 Industrial Exhibition
19h00-21h00 Welcome Reception 19h00-21h00 Exhibition Cocktails


SEPTEMBER 17 (THURSDAY) SEPTEMBER 18 (FRIDAY)
08h00-16h30 Registration 08h00-10h00 Registration
09h00-11h00 Session G. Photonic and Optoelectronic Devices 09h00-11h00 Session I. Hardening by Technology, Design and System
11h00-11h30 Coffee Break 11h00-11h30 Coffee Break
11h30-13h00 Session H. Facilities and Dosimetry 11h30-12h40 Session J. Single Event Effects Mechanisms and Modeling
13h00-14h30 Lunch 12h40-13h00 End of Conference
14h30-15h30 Invited Talk. Regarding Genuine Russian
15h30-17h30 Radiation Effects Data Workshope
16h30-17h00 Coffee-Break
17h30-19h00 RADECS Association General Assembly
09h00-13h00 Industrial Exhibition
20h00-22h00 Gala Dinner




SOCIAL PROGRAM

- Welcome Reception – Izmailovo Kremlin
- Exhibition Cocktails – Izmailovo Alfa Hotel
- Gala-Dinner – Surikov Hall

CULTURAL PROGRAM

- Bus Tour around Moscow
- Kremlin and Armory Chamber

SCIENTIFIC TOURISM

- Roscosmos Test Facilities
- Mission Control Centre
- Cosmonauts Training Centre

Videos


Moments of RADECS-2015


FIRST ON-BOARD GREETING FROM ISS TO THE RADECS-2015 PARTICIPANTS

Photos

Statistics, awards


RADECS 2015 AWARDS

It is a tradition that presentations at the RADECS conference are peer evaluated in order to identify and give public recognition to the best work presented that year: best oral paper, best poster and best Data Workshop paper. In addition the Jean-Marie Palau award is given in memoriam of Jean Marie Palau to recognize the best “student paper” of the conference. To this aim, each session has been separately evaluated by different Committees. Each Committee was composed of session chairs and experts in the field.

The results are:

Best oral Paper

UV Single-Photon Absorption Single-Event Transient Testing of Pristine and Irradiated AlGaN/GaN HEMTs

A. Khachatrian1,2, N. J-H. Roche,2,3, S. P. Buchner2, A. D. Koehler2, T. J. Anderson2, J. H. Warner2, D. McMorrow2 1Sotera Defense Group, 2U. S. Naval Research Laboratory, 3George Washington University

Best Poster Paper

Semi-Empirical Method for Estimation of Single-Event Upset Cross-Section for SRAM DICE Cells M. S. Gorbunov1,2, A. B. Boruzdina2, P. S. Dolotov1 1Scientific Research Institute of System Analysis (SRISA), 2National Research Nuclear University MEPhI

Best Data Workshop

SEL Sensitivity Differences in IC’s with Same Crystals Marking

A. A. Pechenkin, P. V. Nekrasov, A. B. Boruzdina, D.E. Protasov National Research Nuclear University MEPhI/Specialized Electronic Systems (SPELS)

Meritorious Paper

Redundant Skewed Clocking of Pulse-clocked Latches for Low Power Soft Error Mitigation

A. Gujja, S. Chellappa, C. Ramamurthy and L. T. Clark Arizona State University

Jean Marie Palau award (best student paper)

Dark Current Spectroscopy in CMOS Image Sensors Irradiated with Alpha Particles

J-M Belloir1, V. Goiffon1, P. Magnan1, C. Virmontois2, O. Gilard2, M. Raine3, P. Paillet3 1ISAE, 2CNES, 3CEA

Modeling charge buildup in deposited oxides under x-ray and gamma Irradiation

A. A. Smolin1, A. V. Sogoyan2, A. V. Ulanova2, A. A. Demidov2 1National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, 2Specialized Electronic Systems (SPELS)

Achievements


FIRST RADECS IN EAST EUROPE, IN RUSSIA, MOSCOW
FIRST RADECS CONFERENCE APPLICATION FOR ELECTRONIC DEVICES
FIRST RADECS POSTCARD WITH SPECIAL MARK
FIRST “YURI GAGARIN” AWARD
FIRST ON-BOARD GREETING FROM ISS TO THE RADECS-2015 PARTICIPANTS
SECOND EDITION OF THE TF COMPENDIUM
THE LARGEST BY NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS
THE BIGGEST INDUSTRIAL EXHIBITION
THE MAJOR BY NUMBER OF PAPERS